Skip to content ↓

Governance, Financial & Annual Reports

the Chair of Governors

Dear Parents/Carers,

In February 2016, the School was judged as “Good” by Ofsted under the new framework. However, we see this as a starting point in our journey to be a truly outstanding school for the local community which is seen as a natural first choice for parents. The school community (staff, students and the governors) are all working together to reach that goal, but we would very much like to improve our engagement with both parents and the local community. Since parents/carers play such an important role in a child’s education, I would like to focus on this theme and have one simple request:

Do you have any ideas or have you seen examples of outstanding practices at other schools that you would like to see at our school? If so, please make your ideas known via email to gb@hestoncs.org. These ideas will be collated and shared with you and will also help form strategic decisions for the direction of the school, so please do contribute and make your voice heard.

Whilst reading this, you may also be asking yourself, what is a governor and their role in the School. With the launch of the new school website we will be sharing more information with you. In addition, you will also have the opportunity to meet governors at the upcoming Parents’ Evenings.

I look forward to receiving your feedback and wish you all a successful and rewarding year.

Kuldip Sidhu
Chair of Governors

KSidhu@hestoncs.org

 

Mr Ranjit Berdesha - Headteacher and Accounting Officer 

Appointed: 01 September 2016
Committees: Appraisal & Pay, Finance & General Purpose, Teaching & Learning
Business/Financial Interests: None
Governance Roles in Other Schools: Governor Norwood Green Junior School 
Other: None

Mr Kuldip Sidhu  - Chair of Governors

First Appointed: 02 November 2009
Term of Office: 01 November 2016 to 31 October 2020
Committees: Appraisal & Pay, Teaching & Learning
Business/Financial Interests: Director of AKS IT Services [IT and Consulting]
Governance Roles in Other Schools: None
Other: Parent of a student

Mrs Glynis Ross-Wood - Co-Opted Governor 

First Appointed: 06 July 2017
Term of Office: 06 July 2017 to 05 July 2021
Committees: Teaching & Learning
Business/Financial Interests: Director – Training & Development Better Regulation Ltd 
Governance Roles in Other Schools: Chair of Governors [Lionel Primary School]
Other: None

Mr Krishna Ramdeen  - Co-Opted Governor

First Appointed: 06 July 2017
Term of Office: 06 July 2017 to 05 July 2021
Committees: Finance & General Purposes
Business/Financial Interests: None
Governance Roles in Other Schools: None
Other: None

Mr Narinder Phull - Vice-Chair of Governors 

First Appointed: 22 November 2012
Term of Office: 03 October 2016 to 02 October 2020
Committees: Finance & General Purposes [Chair]
Business/Financial Interests: None
Governance Roles in Other Schools: None
Other: Parent of a student

Mr Satpal Grewal - Parent Governor 

First Appointed: 23 June 2017
Term of Office: 23 June 2017 to 22 June 2021
Committees: Teaching & Learning
Business/Financial Interests: None
Governance Roles in Other Schools: None
Other: Parent of a student

Mr Johnny Kyriacou - Community Governor 

First Appointed: 27 September 2018
Term of Office: 27 September 2018 to 26 September 2022
Committees: TBC
Business/Financial Interests: None
Governance Roles in Other Schools: Governor at Ashford Park Primary School
Other: Head of Education Services [Slough Borough Council]

Mrs Cathy Tilley  - Community Governor

First Appointed: 24 February 2010
Term of Office: 01 November 2016 to 31 October 2020
Committees: Teaching & Learning [Chair]
Business/Financial Interests: None
Governance Roles in Other Schools: None
Other: School Business Manager at Thomson House School

Mrs Harjinder Johal  - Community Governor

First Appointed: 03 February 2011
Term of Office: 01 September 2018 to 30 August 2022
Committees: Appraisal and Pay [Chair]
Business/Financial Interests: None
Governance Roles in Other Schools: None
Other: None

Ms Francesca Hooker  - Community Governor

First Appointed: 01 September 2017
Term of Office: 01 September 2017 to 31 August 2021
Committees: Teaching and Learning
Business/Financial Interests: None
Governance Roles in Other Schools: None
Other: Deputy Headteacher – Heston Primary School

Mrs Vanessa O'Neil - Staff Governor 

First Appointed: 01 September 2018
Term of Office: 01 September 2018 to 31 August 2022
Committees: TBC
Business/Financial Interests: None
Governance Roles in Other Schools: None
Other: SIMS and Data Manager at Heston Community School

Mr Bashar Al-Damen - Staff Governor 

First Appointed: 23 June 2017
Term of Office: 23 June 2017 to 22 June 2021
Committees: Teaching & Learning
Business/Financial Interests: None
Governance Roles in Other Schools: None
Other: Teacher of Mathematics KS4 & KS5

Clerk to Governing Body: Mrs Dee Howley

Chief Finance Officer: Ms Saima Dad

Governor Vacancies: None.

If you are interested in becoming a governor at the school, please express your interest by emailing gb@hestoncs.org